Why is this page text-only?

Class Schedules

Select the campus for which you would like to view the schedule.
NW Campus
SE Campus at THEARC
Alexandria at the Athenaeum

NW Campus: 2015.2016 School Year


PRE-BALLET

Group Day Time Class Studio
1 Blue Thursday 3:45-4:30PM
St. 4B
1 Yellow Friday 3:45-4:30PM
St. 4B
1 Red
Saturday 10:30-11:15AM
St. 4B
1 Green Sunday 10:00-10:45AM   St. 4B





2 Orange Monday 4:00-4:45PM
St. 4A
2 Blue Wednesday 4:00-4:45PM
St. 4A
2 Green Thursday 4:00-4:45PM   St. 4A
2 Red
Saturday
11:15AM-12:00PM

St. 4B
2 Purple
Saturday 10:30-11:15AM
St. 4A
2 Purple Sunday 10:45-11:30AM
St. 4B





3 Purple
Tuesday
4:00-5:00PM
St. 1 (main)
3 Red
Wednesday
3:45-4-45PM

St. 4B
3 Gold
Thursday
4:45-5:45PM

St. 4A
3 Blue
Friday 4:00-5:00PM

St. 4A
3 Orange
Friday
4:30-5:30PM

St. 4B
3 Green
Saturday
9:30-10:30AM

St. 4A
3 Yellow Sunday 11:30AM-12:30PM
St. 4B

LEVEL 1

Group Day Time Class Studio
A Red
Tuesday 5:30-7:00PM   St. 4A

Saturday 9:15-10:30AM   St. 4B
A Blue Wednesday 4:15-5:45PM   St. 2

Thursday 4:30-5:45PM   St. 4B
A Yellow Monday 5:45-7:15PM   St. 4B

Wednesday 4:45-6:00PM   St. 4B
A Green Thursday 5:45-7:15PM   St. 4B

Saturday 9:30-10:45AM   St. 1 (main)
A Purple
Tuesday
4:15-5:30PM

St. 4A

Saturday
9:30-11:00AM

St. 2 (main)
A Orange Monday 4:45-6:00PM
St. 4A

Thursday 5:45-7:15PM
St. 4B





B Red Monday 4:30-5:45PM   St. 4B

Wednesday 6:00-7:30PM   St. 4B
B Blue Tuesday 4:30-5:45PM   St. 4B

Saturday 10:45AM-12:15PM   St. 1 (main)
B Green Wednesday 4:45-6:00PM   St. 4A

Friday 5:00-6:30PM   St. 4A
B Yellow

Monday
6:00-7:15PM

St. 4A

Thursday
5:45-7:15PM

St. 4A
B Purple
Monday 6:00-7:30PM
St. 1 (main)

Friday 5:30-6:45PM
St. 4B

LEVEL 2

Group Day Time Class Studio
Blue Monday 4:30-6:00PM
  St. 1 (main)

Thursday 4:30-6:00PM   St. 1 (main)
Red
Tuesday 5:00-6:30PM   St. 1 (main)

Thursday 6:00-7:30PM   England
Yellow Wednesday 4:30-6:00PM   Joe 3

Friday 4:30-6:00PM   St. 2 (main)
Green Wednesday  6:00-7:30PM   St. 4A
  Saturday 11:15AM-12:45PM   St. 4A

LEVEL 3

Group Day Time Class Studio
Blue Monday 4:30-6:30PM   St. 2 (main)

Wednesday 4:30-6:30PM   St. 1 (main)

Thursday 4:30-6:15PM   Joe 3
Yellow Tuesday 4:30-6:30PM   St. 2 (main)

Wednesday 4:30-6:30PM   Joe 1

Friday
4:30-6:15PM
  Joe 3
Red Monday 4:30-6:30PM   Joe 3

Thursday 4:30-6:15PM   St. 2 (main)

Saturday 9:00-11:00AM   Joe 3

Level 4

Group Day Time Class Studio
Red Monday 6:00 - 7:30PM
7:30- 8:30PM
Tech/Pointe
Char/Jazz
Phillips
Phillips
  Tuesday 6:30-8:00PM
8:00-8:45PM
Tech
Pointe
Phillips
Phillips
  Wednesday 6:30-8:00PM
8:00-8:45PM
Tech
Pointe
St. 1 (main)
St. 1 (main)
  Thursday 6:15-7:45PM
7:45-8:30PM
Tech
Pointe
St. 1 (main)
St. 1 (main)
Blue
Monday 6:30-8:00PM
8:00-8:45PM
Tech
Pointe
Joe 3
Joe 3
  Thursday 6:15-7:45PM
7:45-8:30PM
Tech
Pointe
St. 2 (main)
St. 2 (main)
  Friday 6:15-7:45PM
7:45-8:30PM
Tech
Pointe
Joe 2
Joe 2
  Saturday 11:00AM-12:45PM
12:45-1:45PM
Tech

Jazz/Char
St. 3 (main)

St. 3 (main)
Yellow

Monday 6:00-7:30PM
7:30-8:15PM
Tech
Pointe
St. 3 (main)
St. 3 (main)

Tuesday 6:30-8:00PM
8:00-8:45PM
Tech
Pointe
St. 2 (main)
St. 2 (main)

Wednesday 6:30-8:00PM
8:00-8:45PM
Tech
Pointe
Joe 1
Joe 1

Friday 6:15-7:45PM
7:45-8:45PM
Tech
Jazz/Char
Joe 1
Joe 3

Level 5

Group Day Time Class Studio
Red Monday 6:30–8:00PM
8:00-8:45PM
Tech
Pointe
St. 2
St. 2
  Tuesday 6:00–7:45PM
7:45-8:45PM
Tech
Char./Jazz
England
England
  Wednesday 6:15–8:00PM
8:00-8:45PM
Tech
Pointe/Rep
St. 2
St. 2
  Thursday 6:00–7:45PM
7:45-8:30PM
Tech
Pointe
St. 3
St. 3
  Saturday 9:30–11:15AM
11:15AM-12:15PM
Tech
Pointe
England
England





Blue
Tuesday 6:00-7:45PM
7:45-8:45PM
Tech
Char./Jazz
St. 3
St. 3
  Wednesday 6:00-7:45PM
7:45-8:45PM
Tech
Pointe/Rep
Joe 3
Joe 3
  Thursday 6:00-7:45PM
7:45-8:30PM
Tech
Pointe
Phillips
Phillips
  Friday 6:15-7:45PM
7:45-8:30PM
Tech
Pointe/Rep
St. 3
St. 3
  Saturday 11:30AM-1:15PM
1:15-2:15PM
Tech

Pointe
St. 2

St. 2

Level 6

Day Time Class Studio
Tuesday 5:00–6:45PM
6:45-7:45PM
Tech
Pointe/Rep
Joe 3
Joe 3
Wednesday 6:00–7:45PM
7:45-8:45PM
Tech
Pointe/Rep
Phillips
Phillips
Thursday 6:00–7:45PM
7:45-8:45PM
Tech
Pointe
Joe 1
Joe 1
Friday 6:00–7:30PM
7:30-8:45PM
Tech
Contemporary
Phillips
Phillips
Saturday 9:30–11:15AM
11:15–12:15PM
12:30-1:30PM
Tech
Pointe
Rep
Joe 3
Joe 3
Joe 1

Level 7

Day Time Class Studio
Monday 5:30–7:15PM
7:15-8:15PM
Tech
Pointe
Joe 1
Joe 1
Tuesday 6:00–7:30PM
7:30-8:30PM
Tech
Pointe/Rep
Joe 1
Joe 1
Wednesday 5:45-7:30PM
7:45-8:45PM
Tech
Contemporary
St. 3
St. 3
Thursday 6:15–7:45PM
7:45-8:45PM
Tech
Pointe
Joe 3
Joe 3
Saturday 9:30–11:15AM
11:15–12:15PM
12:30-1:30PM
Tech
Pointe
Rep
Joe 2
Joe 2
Joe 1

Professional Training Program A

Day Time Class Studio
Monday 2:30–4:15PM
4:15–5:15PM
5:30–7:30PM
Tech
Pas
Contemporary
Joe 1
Joe 1
Joe 2
Tuesday 3:15–5:00PM
5:00–6:00PM
6:00–7:30PM
Tech
Pointe
Rehearsal
Joe 1
Joe 1
Joe 2
Wednesday 3:30–5:15PM
5:15–6:15PM
6:15–7:30PM
Tech
Pas
Modern
Joe 2
Joe 2
Joe 2
Thursday 3:30-5:15PM
5:15-6:15PM
3:00-4:45PM
4:45-5:45PM
6:15-7:30PM
Tech- Ladies
Pointe
Men's Tech
Men's Var
Rehearsal
Joe 2
Joe 2
Joe 1
Joe 1
Joe 2
Friday
3:30-5:15PM
5:15-7:00PM
Tech
Reh/Rep
Joe 2
Joe 2
Saturday
11:30–1:15PM
1:45–3:00PM
1:30-3:30PM
Tech
Men's Rep
Rehearsal
Phillips
Phillips
St. 3

Professional Training Program B

Day Time Class Studio
Monday 3:30-5:15PM
5:30-7:30PM
Tech
Contemporary
Joe 2
Joe 2
Tuesday 3:30-5:00PM
5:00-6:00PM
6:00-7:30PM
Tech
Pointe
Rehearsal
Joe 2
Joe 2
Joe 2
Wednesday 3:30-5:15PM
5:15-6:15PM
6:15-7:30PM
Tech
Pas
Modern
Joe 2
Joe 2
Joe 2
Thursday 3:30-5:15PM
5:15-6:15PM
3:00-4:45PM
4:45-5:45PM
6:15-7:30PM
Tech- Ladies
Pointe
Men's Tech
Men's Var
Rehearsal
Joe 2
Joe 2
Joe 1
Joe 1
Joe 2
Friday
3:30-5:15PM
5:15-7:00PM
Tech
Rehearsal
Joe 1
Joe 1
Saturday
11:30AM–1:15PM
1:45–3:00PM
2:30-4:30PM
Tech
Pas
Rehearsal
Phillips
Phillips
Phillips

PTP Men (additional class)

DAY TIME CLASS STUDIO
Tuesday

5:00-6:00PM
Tech
Joe 1
Thursday
3:00-4:45PM
4:45-5:45PM
Tech
Variations
Joe 1
Joe 1

BOYS: All boys must attend regular classes and an additional boys' class once a week.

Group Day Time Class Studio
Boys 1: Levels Pre Ballet 3, 1A & 1B
Friday 5:15-6:15PM   Joe 2
Boys 2: Level 2 & 3
Tuesday 6:45-7:45PM   St. 1
Boys 3: Levels 4, 5, 6, 7
Tuesday 7:45-8:45PM
St. 1

Saturday 1:45-3:00PM
St. 3

Check weekly schedule for changes during Nutcracker.

Schedules are subject to change. Please check website or call 202.362.3606 for more information.

OPEN CLASSES

Please click here for more information and a detailed schedule of our adult open classes.

SE Campus at THEARC: 2015.2016 School Year

Classes begin August 24, 2015

PRE-BALLET

Group Day Time
1 Red Tuesday 4:30-5:15PM
1 Blue Wednesday 5:15-6:00PM
1 Yellow
Saturday
9:00-9:45AM



2 Red Tuesday 5:15-6:00PM
2 Blue Wednesday 4:30-5:15PM
2 Yellow
Saturday
9:45-10:30PM



3 Red
Tuesday
6:00-7:00PM
3 Blue
Thursday
4:30-5:30PM
3 Yellow
Saturday 10:30-11:30AM

LEVEL 1

Group Day Time
1A Red
Monday 5:00-6:15PM

Thursday
5:30-6:45PM
1A Blue
Wednesday
4:15-5:30PM

Saturday
12:30-1:45PM
1B
Wednesday 6:00-7:30PM

Saturday 10:00-11:15AM
1C
Tuesday 4:15-5:15PM
  Friday 4:45-5:30PM

LEVEL 2

Group Day Time
2 Monday 5:00-6:30PM

Wednesday 5:00-6:30PM
2C Tuesday 4:15-5:45PM

Thursday 4:15-5:45PM

LEVEL 3

Group Day Time
3 Tuesday 5:45-7:15PM

Wednesday 5:30-7:00PM

Saturday 9:15-11:15AM

LEVEL 4

Group Day Time Class
4
Monday 6:30-8:30PM Technique/Pointe

Wednesday 6:30-8:30PM Technique/Pointe

Friday 5:00-6:30PM Technique/Pointe

Saturday 1:45-3:30PM Technique/Pointe

LEVEL 5 and 6

Group Day Time Class
5
Tuesday
5:15-7:00PM Technique/Pointe

Thursday 6:45-8:45PM Technique/Pointe

Friday 5:30-7:30PM Technique/Pointe

Saturday 1:45-3:30PM
6 Tuesday 7:00-8:45PM

Thursday 6:45-8:45PM Technique/Pointe

Friday 5:30-7:30PM Technique/Pointe

Saturday 1:45-3:45PM Technique/Pointe

Teen Ballet

Group Day Time
Teen 1
Tuesday 7:00-8:15PM

Saturday 11:15-12:30PM
Teen 2
Tuesday 7:15-8:45PM

Saturday 3:30-5:00PM
Teen 3
Monday 7:15-8:30PM
  Wednesday 7:00-8:45PM
  Saturday 3:30-5:00PM

BOY'S All boys must attend regular classes and an additional boys' class once a week.

Group Day Time
Boys 1 Monday 6:15-7:15PM
Boys 2 Thursday 5:45-6:45PM

JAZZ

(Eligible for Level 2 and up)
Group Day Time
Jazz 1 Saturday 12:30-1:45PM
Jazz 2 Saturday 11:15-12:30PM

Modern

(Eligible for Level 3 and up)
Group Day Time
Modern 1 Friday 6:30-7:30PM
Modern 2
Friday 7:30-8:45PM

AFRICAN DANCE

Group Day Time
African 1 Monday 4:30-5:15PM
African 2 Monday 6:15-7:15PM
African 3 Monday 5:15-6:15PM

OPEN ADULT CLASSES

Please click here for more information and a detailed schedule of our adult open classes.

Alexandria Campus: 2014.15 School Year

Level Ages Hours Sat Weds
Pre-Ballet 1
4 to 5 0.75 9:30-10:15AM  
Pre-Ballet 2
5 to 7 0.75 10:30-11:15AM  
Pre-Ballet 3
6 to 8 1   4:30-5:30PM
Level 1A 7 to 9 2.5 11:30-12:45PM 5:30-6:45PM

Click Here for a List of Important Dates for the Alexandria Campus
Classes are held at the Athenaeum building at 201 Prince Street in Alexandria, VA. The building will be open to students 30 minutes before class time. An attendant is on duty to assist the teacher at all times. Parents are welcome to wait in the basement during classes or return at the end of class time. Please do not leave your child for more than 15 minutes past the end of class. For questions please contact Donna Glover, School Manager at: dglover@washingtonballet.org.

*At all other times the Athenaeum is used as an art gallery exhibiting local artists. The space is also available for rentals. Please visit their website at www.nvfaa.org.